Back Arrow
Different career paths

Press Operator

 Careers & Salaries

Also Known as:
Tuber Operator, Job Change Crew Member, Upkeep Mechanic, Extruder Operator, Machine Operator, Production Operator, Glass Forming Crew Member, Press Operator, Extrusion Operator, Operator
Search
Press Operator
Jobs

What is a

Press Operator

Press Operators prepare, use, and maintain printing presses, allowing publishing companies or newspapers to produce accurate written materials. These production workers must understand how to load supplies such as paper and ink into the machinery and how to make adjustments to attain a high standard of print quality. They also maintain supply inventory records and take steps to reduce waste. Press operators must complete jobs within established deadlines and ensure that safety standards are met. This job can include loud or uncomfortable noise levels, long periods of standing, and exposure to dangerous materials.
Search
Press Operator
Jobs

Why Become

Press Operator

U.S. Employment Demand Metrics
2018:
73,600
2028:
71,000
Percent Change:
-4%
Projected Annual Job Openings:
7,600

Skills Needed

General Skills:
Operation Monitoring Operation and Control Quality Control Analysis Active Listening
Technical Skills:
Computer aided manufacturing CAM software Enterprise resource planning ERP software Hot technology Office suite software Spreadsheet software Word processing software

What Will You Do as a

Press Operator

Operate metal or plastic forming equipment. Adjust temperature controls of ovens or other heating equipment. Adjust equipment controls to regulate flow of production materials or products. Inspect metal, plastic, or composite products. Weigh finished products. Measure dimensions of completed products or workpieces to verify conformance to specifications. Monitor equipment operation to ensure proper functioning. Remove products or workpieces from production equipment.
U.S. Employment Demand Metrics
2018:
73,600
professionals
2028:
71,000
professionals
Percent Change:
-4%
Projected Annual Job Openings:
7,600

How Much Can You Earn?

Average Yearly Salary
$35,480
Salary graph visually displaying average yearly salary.
$24,970
$35,480
$53,510

What Education Do You need?

People starting in this career usually have
Less than High School Diploma
18
%
High School Diploma or Equivalent
53
%
Some College, but No Degree
20
%
Associate's Degree
6
%
Bachelor's Degree
3
%
Masters Degree
0
%
Doctorate or Professional Degree
0
%

Common Past Positions

Machine Operator Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators Forklift Operator Production Worker

Common Next Positions

CNC Machine Operator CNC Machinist CNC Programmer Quality Inspector
Data provided by
(www.careeronestop.org)

Get Notified About Job Opportunities

Tell us about your skills and desired pay and we'll alert you when a match comes in
Sign Up
FactoryFix sample CNC Router Operator job alert text.